Neuronal circuit regulation by the microglial mechanosensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Hiroshi  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 特任助教 (60760733)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミクログリア / 力学知覚 / 神経回路 / 機械受容チャネル / 神経活動 / カルシウムイメージング / ATP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microglia are the main immune effector cells in the central nervous system (CNS) in the brain, actively motile their processes and monitor the brain status by contacting various cells. However, it has been unknown how microglia response to the mechanical stimulation. In this study, we visualized microglial functional activity using two-photon Ca imaging, revealed their response to the stimulation of the receptor. To investigate the physiological function, we generated microglia specific mechano-receptor deficient mice, investigated change of their process activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では細胞の活動指標であるCa濃度の変化を可視化することによって、ミクログリアの活動様式を明らかにした。さらにこれを用いることで、ミクログリアが物理的刺激や機械受容体を介してどのように応答しているかを明らかにした。今後同受容体の機能制御によって、ミクログリアの活動変化やそれを介した生体機能への影響を見出し、ミクログリアの力学知覚とそれを介した生理機能を明らかにすることができれば、未知の生理機能の発見や物理信号を治療標的とした新たな治療戦略の構築へと結びつく可能性がある。