Project/Area Number |
18K14839
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Haruka 熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 特定事業研究員 (70625780)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 大脳皮質 / シワ形成 / 脳回・脳溝 / 外的要因 / 発生後期 / 大脳 / 脳回 / 発生 / 外的因子 / 脳回形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I investigated the mechanisms of folding formation in developing neocortex. As folding becomes obvious in later developmental stage compared to neurogenesis, I focused on extrinsic factors emerged in the stage. To study cortical folding formation, two animal species were used. One is guinea pigs, which belong to rodents, but have simple folding in the neocortex. The other is cynomolgus monkeys, which have complicated cortical folding. First, I identified for factors accumulating in gyrus during cortical folding is formed. Next, genes responsible for controlling the amount of those factors were introduced into the neocortex of guinea pig embryos. As a result, folding formation was affected by the modification of the factors. These results suggest that cortical folding formation is regulated by extrinsic factors accumulating in gyrus in later developmental stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、ニューロン以外の因子がシワ形成期に脳溝よりも脳回に多く集積することでシワ形成が誘導されることが示唆された。外的要因によるシワ形成メカニズムを示すことにより、既存の仮説とは異なる新たなシワ形成機構を明らかにすることとなり、シワ形成機構の全容解明につながると考える。