The analysis of neural pathways in arousal maintenance and behavioral alteration under orexin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Emi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (40765955)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords睡眠 / ドーパミン / 扁桃体 / オレキシン / カタプレキシー / ファイバーフォトメトリー法 / in vivoレコーディングシステム / 睡眠・覚醒 / 報酬系 / ナルコレプシー / 光遺伝学的手法 / マルチユニット記録 / 覚醒・睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since cataplexy has been shown to be induced by positive emotions, I focused on the dopamine nervous system which is highly associated with positive emotions. I observed a very unique pattern in dopamine release during cataplexy. I found that this dopamine pattern is an important factor in cataplexy. Furthermore, I found that NREM-to-REM transitions increase in dopamine in the amygdala during non-REM sleep. Positive emotions in individuals with cataplexy might lead to increases dopamine in the amygdala, mimicking the dynamics that trigger NREM-to-REM transitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
扁桃体におけるドーパミン分泌量を制御することにより、レム睡眠量を自在に変化させることが可能になったことから、これを用いて、レム睡眠の役割を解明するとともに、睡眠・覚醒サイクルの生理学的意義の理解を進め、レム睡眠に関わる睡眠障害の発症メカニズムの解明や治療法の開発に役立つことが期待される。