Investigation of information integration mechanism during perceptual learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019)
Kobe University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Akiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (80737297)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords知覚学習 / 体性感覚 / 大脳皮質 / シナプス可塑性 / カルシウムイメージング / シナプス / 学習 / 体性感覚野 / 生体内2光子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals recognize outside environment using their five senses. These sensory perceptions are changed by experience, and this is called perceptual learning. However, it is unclear that what neural circuit change realizes perceptual learning. In this study, I investigated what network changes are occurring in primary somatosensory cortex during perceptual learning. Mice were learned pole detection task, which need both touch and whisker position information. Correlation between mice’s whisker behavior and responses of layer 2/3 excitatory neurons were observed by in vivo two-photon calcium imaging. Number of neurons, which response both touch and position input, increased in the latter half of the learning period. Also, timing and mechanisms of correlation increase were different between touch and position information. This data suggests that excitatory neurons in primary somatosensory cortex related perceptual learning, and underling mechanisms are different for each modality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では一次体性感覚野においても知覚学習によって感覚情報に対する反応が変化しており、その変化のメカニズムやタイミングはモダリティーごとに異なっていることが示唆された。このような体性感覚の内的表現メカニズムや経験による感覚認知の変化のメカニズムが明らかになることで、学習や記憶の際に生じる回路形成など神経回路形成過程全般におけるメカニズムの解明に寄与するものと考えられる。また、統合失調症など様々な精神疾患において感覚過敏や感覚異常の症状を呈することが知られていることから、現代においてはまだ解明されていない精神疾患等の理解にも役立つと考えられる。