The mechanisms of extracellular ion homeostasis by brain fluid dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Monai Hiromu  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (90708413)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 脳脊髄液(髄液) / カリウムイオン / ノルアドレナリン / 阻害薬 / アストロサイト / アクアポリン4 / 脳脊髄液 / 光血栓法 / アドレナリン受容体 / 細胞外カリウムイオン / アクアポリン / 水チャネル (AQP4) / 脳脊髄液循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cerebral spinal fluid (CSF) flow is as well disrupted by stroke. In this study, we found that the adrenergic receptor (AdR) blockade significantly reduced the infarct area. We also found that the AdR blockade maintains the expression of the brain water channel, aquaporin 4 (AQP4), which is involved in the CSF flow. The mechanisms of the AdR blockade may be the improvement of CSF flow and facilitation of normalization of extracellular potassium ion, due to the preservation of AQP4. We believe that CSF will play an essential role in protecting a healthy brain and maintaining a normal brain environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
髄液の流れは、健康な脳を守り、正常な脳環境を維持するのに重要な役割を果たしていると考えられます。私達の研究成果が今後、脳梗塞の治療法の開発に貢献していくことが期待されます。