The development of oxidative decarboxylation for efficient synthesis of complex molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nanjo Takeshi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (30817268)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエステル / アミド / ペプチド / チオアミド / α-ケト酸 / 脱炭酸 / 有機触媒 / 不斉合成 / フラグメント縮合 / ヒドロペルオキシド / 不斉有機触媒 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / 糖 / 酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carboxylic derivative such as ester and amide is one of the most fundamental functional group in organic chemistry and a new efficient method to construct them is still demanded. Based on this background, we found that α-ketoacids react with nucleophiles such as alcohol and amine to provide the corresponding ester and amide in good yields. In particular, the decarboxylative amidation could be used to construct peptide bonds and further application of this methodology is expected in future. It was also found that this strategy can be applied to thioamide synthesis by changing oxidant, and moreover, we explored the preparation method for chiral α-ketoacids which is necessary for peptide synthesis and the efficient, catalytic asymmetric reaction was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年バイオ医薬品を始めとする中・大分子が注目を集めており、その中で中心的な役割を果たすペプチド類縁体の合成化学的ニーズは益々の高まりを見せている。筆者は新規脱炭酸型アミド化反応を実現し、ペプチド形成反応としても利用し得ることを併せて報告した。本反応は高い官能基共存性を有しているため、ペプチド結合形成としてだけでなく、複雑な構造を有するアミンに対する化学選択的なアシル修飾法としても利用し得る。現在見出した手法の改善と応用展開について検討を進めているところであり、最終的には有用な中・大分子の合成に利用することで、一連の方法論の実用性を実証する予定である。