Development of PeT-type NO donors aiming precise NO release control in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ieda Naoya  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 助教 (00642026)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / 光制御 / 酵素反応 / 2段階制御 / ケージド化合物 / 可視-近赤外光制御 / ケミカルバイオロジー / ケージド / 光操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the structure of the yellow-green light-controlled NO donor, NO-Rosa5, we developed a novel NO donor, NO-Rosa-Gal, which can be controlled by enzymatic and photochemical reaction. This compound was shown to be photo-responsive after the enzymatic reaction of β-galactosidase. Further, we found that NO-Rosa-Gal released much more NO in the cells expressing β-galactosidase than in the cells not-expressing β-Gal. These results gave some knowledge to enable more precise NO release in biological condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体の中で血管を操るなど、重要な役割を担っているシグナル分子である一酸化窒素の発生をより精密に制御できる手法を確立した。その制御因子の一つとなる可視光は従来必要だった紫外光と比べ、毒性が低いため、より幅広い応用が期待できる。将来的には、がん細胞のみで機能し、がん細胞を殺す、様々な循環器系疾患を非侵襲的に治療するといった応用方法が期待される。