Development of cell penetrating peptides based on helical promoter for biomedical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Misawa Takashi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 有機化学部, 室長 (40709820)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsペプチド / a,a-ジ置換アミノ酸 / ヘリカルペプチド / postmodification / ヘリカルテンプレート / post-modification / クリックケミストリー / 細胞膜透過性ペプチド / ヘリカル構造 / 核酸デリバリー / 膜透過性ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed novel peptides with high permeability to cell membranes for biological applications by focusing on the secondary structure of the peptides and post-modification of the side chains. As a result, we succeeded in developing peptides with high cell-buying permeability and improved intracellular stability. In addition, the peptides were found to be capable of efficiently introducing various nucleic acid molecules and proteins into the cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出した細胞膜高透過性ペプチドは、生体内でも安定に存在が可能であり、効率的に細胞内にカーゴ分子を導入であることから、新たなDDS技術に繋がると考えている。また、多様な修飾が可能であるため、その他の標的組織やオルガネラを標的とした高次機能化が可能になる可能性を秘めている。