| Project/Area Number |
18K14901
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 薬物代謝 / RNA編集 / 転写後修飾 / 転写後制御 / 核内受容体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adenosine deaminases acting on RNA (ADAR) 1 and ADAR2 enzymes-catalyzing A-to-I RNA editing possibly modulates gene expression and function. In this study, we found that ADAR regulate the expression of human pregnane X receptor and constitutive androstane receptor, which controls the expression of various drug-metabolizing enzymes. RNA editing enzymes ADAR1 and ADAR2 would be novel regulatory factors of drug metabolism potencies in the human liver.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薬物治療において認められる薬効や副作用には大きな個人差の原因なりうる、adenosine deaminases acting on RNA (ADAR) 1とADAR2が触媒するA-to-I RNAによる核内受容体PXRとCARの発現制御を明らかにした。個別化医療の実現に向けた基盤情報となる、ヒト薬物代謝能の新規制御メカニズムを明らかにすることが出来た。