Physiological regulation of adipose tissue browning by prostaglandin receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Inazumi Tomoaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (80746503)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプロスタグランジン / 受容体 / 脂肪分解 / 熱産生 / 脂肪組織 / 脂質代謝 / Browning / プロスタグランジン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed that prostaglandin (PG) E2 promotes lipolysis in white adipose tissue via EP4 receptor by counteracting insulin signaling, and regulates lipid homeostasis and thermogenesis. Moreover, we found that this receptor modulates the quality of adipose tissue such as fibrosis and the capacity of lipid storage by stimulating collagen production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、プロスタグランジン受容体による生体内の脂質代謝調節機構の一端が明らかとなった。また、今回の研究結果はマウスだけでなく、ヒトのSNPs解析においても再現されており、本研究で得られた知見を肥満や糖尿病、脂肪肝といった生活習慣病の治療や予防に応用できれば、その社会的意義は大きい。