Project/Area Number |
18K14905
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-03-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ウイルス / インフルエンザ / シアリダーゼ / 薬剤耐性 / 蛍光プローブ / イメージング / インフルエンザウイルス / BTP3-Neu5Ac |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インフルエンザの治療にはシアリダーゼの阻害剤が有効であるが、薬剤に耐性化を示すインフルエンザウイルスの出現が大きな問題となっている。研究代表者はウイルスのシアリダーゼ活性を蛍光試薬により可視化する技術を開発した。本研究では、研究代表者が開発したウイルスの可視化検出技術を基軸に、迅速かつ簡便な薬剤耐性ウイルスの検査法を確立する。蛍光試薬や検出条件・手法の改良、簡易な操作系の確立を行うことで迅速かつ簡便な検査法を開発する。簡便で迅速な薬剤耐性判定法の開発は、薬剤耐性ウイルスの検査や薬剤耐性ウイルスの検体収集、薬剤耐性機構の解明研究に大きく寄与する技術となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While sialidase inhibitors used as therapeutic agents for influenza viruses are widely used in Japan, drug resistance of the virus is a problem. In the course of research on viral sialidases, we have developed a fluorescent imaging probe for sialidase. In this study, we developed a rapid and simple detection technique for drug-resistant influenza viruses using fluorescent imaging probes. Through this research, we have improved the fluorescent probe to achieve higher sensitivity and established the basis for a simple and rapid detection technology of drug-resistant influenza viruses using the fluorescent probe. The technology established in this study is expected to advance surveillance and characterization of drug-resistant influenza viruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シアリダーゼの蛍光プローブを用いた薬剤耐性インフルエンザウイルスの検出技術は、ウイルスがシアリダーゼ阻害剤に耐性か直接検出可能であり、今後想定される未知の変異ウイルスの出現にも対応可能である。本研究で開発した薬剤耐性ウイルスの検出技術は専門的な技術を必要とせず、約15分以内に目視で判定可能であり、既存のウイルス検出法に匹敵する感度を示した。簡便、迅速かつ高感度な本検出系は、薬剤耐性ウイルスのサーベイランスに大きく貢献する技術である。シアリダーゼの検出プローブの開発研究は、薬剤耐性ウイルスの検出のみならず、ウイルスの感染機構や性状を理解するための画期的なツールとして利用されることも期待される。