D-Amino acid as a regulator of lifespan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Yasuaki  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00631730)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsD-アミノ酸 / D-グルタミン酸 / D-アスパラギン酸オキシダーゼ / 線虫 C. elegans / 寿命 / TORC1 / GCN2 / NMDA受容体 / 老化 / 線虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we found that in the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans, D-amino acid plays an important role in lifespan. This is a fact that had not been envisaged at all. To investigate how D-amino acid is involved in the regulation of lifespan, we used C. elegans, which is a very good model for the study of aging. The results showed that D-glutamate content decreases with aging and is regulated by D-aspartate oxidase (DDO-3). Furthermore, the results suggested that lifespan extension by D-glutamate is strongly involved in the amino acid-sensing system and NMDA receptor-mediated neurotransmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本は超高齢社会を迎え、健康長寿社会の実現は国民の最大の関心事である。寿命制御メカニズムの解明は、老化によって生じる代表的な疾患である糖尿病などの生活習慣病の予防や治療、ひいては健康寿命社会の実現につながる。本研究の成果は、寿命制御の研究に新しい切り口を与えると考えられる。一方、我々は他大学との共同研究により、長年その存在に疑問が持たれていたD-グルタミン酸が確かにマウスに存在し、心機能に重要な役割を持つことを明らかにしている。哺乳類体内でのD-グルタミン酸の生理的役割の解明をめざすにあたり、本研究の成果は意義深いと言える。