DNA methylated-regulation in neutrophil extracellular traps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University (2020)
Suzuka University of Medical Science (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
YASUDA HIROYUKI  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40780284)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords好中球細胞外トラップ / NETs / NETosis / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / PAD4 / ヒストンシトルリン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of epigenetics, especially DNA methylation to elucidate the mechanisms of NETosis, cell death of neutrophil. In this study, NETosis in the neutrophil-like cells was induced by the treatment with 5-azacytidine (Aza), DNMT1 inhibitor. Moreover, Aza increased PAD4 expression, and PAD4 inhibition and mitochondrial reactive oxygen species scavenger tended to decrease Aza-induced NETosis.
Overall, our results suggested that NETosis induction was regulated by changes in DNA methylation status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NETosis誘導におけるPAD4の発現や活性酸素の関与は知られている。しかし、様々な疾患におけるエピジェネティック異常の観点からNETosisの誘導機構を指摘した報告は全くない。本研究では、好中球の分化過程におけるDNAメチル化制御の観点からNETosis誘導機構の一端を明らかにした。
本研究における好中球のDNAメチル化状態とそれに起因するNETosisの誘導機構の知見は、NETosisが誘導される様々な疾患の病態悪化機構の解明に向けた重要な情報を提供できたと考える。