Implication of viral pre-initiation complex consist of KSHV coding genes for survival strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tadashi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60634326)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカポジ肉腫関連ヘルペスウイルス / 遺伝子発現制御 / ウイルス性転写開始前複合体 / ヘルペスウイルス / 遺伝子発現制御機構 / ウイルス性開始前複合体 / ウイルス遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on viral pre-initiation complex(vPC) consist of viral proteins. A large number of viruses needs host cell’s pre-initiation complex when its mRNAs are transcribed. Kaposi’s sarcoma-associated herpesvirus (KSHV) possesses vPIC, whose functions are nearly equal to host pre-initiation complex. To reveal the why KSHV utilizes its own pre-initiation complex, individual vPIC component are investigated. As the results, KSHV ORF66 is essential for viral replication as the vPIC component. Furthermore, we identified domains and amino acid residues of KSHV ORF66, contributed to complex formation and function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
vPICは,EBウイルスやサイトメガロウイルスなどの類縁ヘルペスウイルスにも保存されている.本研究ではORF66が,vPIC構成因子として機能しウイルス複製に必須であることはもちろん,ORF66上の複合体形成に必須なアミノ酸残基の同定を介して,複合体形成の分子基盤に関する知見を,類縁ヘルペスウイルス研究に先駆けて得ることができた.vPICは一部ヘルペスウイルスが独自に保有する分子機構で,かつウイルス粒子形成のためのウイルス構造タンパク質発現に必須であることから,有望な創薬標的ともなりうる.さらなるvPIC解析の進展により,新規作用機序の抗ヘルペスウイルス薬の開発につながるものであると考える.