Elucidation of the proteasome activity by shuttle factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Hikaru  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主任研究員 (90760132)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / 蛋白質分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proteasome is a major proteolytic machine that regulates cellular proteostasis through selective degradation of ubiquitylated proteins. Recently, we and other group showed that the ubiquitin-selective chaperone p97 and Ub-binding proteins RAD23 and UBQLNs play critical roles in the substrate-selection and sorting to the proteasome. In this study, we reveal that proteasome-containing nuclear foci form under acute hyperosmotic stress. The proteasome foci exhibited properties of liquid droplets. RAD23B, a substrate-shuttling factor for the proteasome, and ubiquitylated proteins were necessary for formation of proteasome foci.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、プロテアソームがユビキチン化基質を直接認識し分解すると考えられてきた。このためプロテアソーム自身の活性制御機構については十分に解析が進んでいない。よってシャトル分子制御によるプロテアソーム制御機構を解明する本研究はユビキチン・プロテアソーム系の基本的な作動機構について新規の提案をする研究であり学術的に新規性の高いものである。また、ユビキチン・プロテアソーム系の機能破綻はがんや自己免疫疾患、神経変性疾患など様々な疾患を引き起こすと考えられている。よって本研究によるシャトル分子を介したプロテアソーム依存的分解制御機構の解明は、将来の治療薬開発のための分子基盤となることが期待される。