The regulation mechanism of nRTKs activation by ionotropic receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kazuki  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70803154)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsP2受容体 / マスト細胞 / ATP / 非受容体型チロシンキナーゼ / GPCR / P2X受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgE/Ag dependent mast cell activation is regulated by various receptors. We found that extracellular ATP enhances IgE-dependent mast cell activation via P2X4 receptors. Therefore, we investigated the mechanism of its enhancement and the role of P2X4 receptor on anaphylaxis in vivo. The P2X4 receptor enhanced degranulation by promoting the phosphorylation of Syk by FcεRI. This reaction was considered to be independent of ion channel activity. Furthermore, anaphylactic symptoms were alleviated in P2X4 receptor-deficient mice. These results suggested that P2X4 receptor exacerbates the type I allergic reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マスト細胞に発現しているP2X4受容体の活性化は抗原依存的なマスト細胞の活性化を促進しており、ヒスタミンや炎症性サイトカインの放出を増加させることが示され、P2X4受容体を欠損したり阻害するとアナフィラキシー症状が緩和することが明らかとなった。即ち、P2X4受容体はマスト細胞によるⅠ型アレルギー反応を増悪させる受容体であることが明らかとなった。さらに、P2X4受容体はPGE2による抗原非依存的マスト細胞の活性化も促進したことから、炎症時におけるマスト細胞の活性化も促進していると考えられた。
これらの結果から、P2X4受容体はアレルギー性疾患における新規治療ターゲットとなりうると考えられた。