Feasibility study of antibody-drug conjugates against tissue factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Tsumura Ryo  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 研究員 (90785586)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗体 / 組織因子 / 腫瘍間質 / ドラッグデリバリー / 抗体抗がん剤複合体 / DDS / 抗体抗がん剤複合体(ADC) / 組織因子(TF) / Linker / 遺伝子改変マウス / マウス膵がん細胞株 / 膵臓がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared mouse a pancreatic cancer cell line derived from genetically engineered mice. The pancreatic cancer cell line had an ability to form orthotopic tumors with an abundant stroma. Therefore, we adopted this mouse model to evaluate the drug efficacy. Also, we prepared anti-tissue factor (TF) antibody-drug conjugate (ADC) using two types of linker and investigated the feasibility of them. Anti-TF ADC showed greater antitumor effect and more extended survival time than control ADC in the orthotopic tumor model. Treatment with anti-TF ADC did not affect mouse body weight changes in these experiments. Furthermore, immunofluorescence staining indicated anti-TF ADC targeted not only to TF-positive tumor cells, but also to TF-positive tumor vascular endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TFを標的としたADCの一つ、tisotumab vedotinは既に臨床試験が進んでいる。TFは本来、血液凝固の開始因子として機能しているため、正常組織にも少なからず発現が見られる。そのため、宿主由来TF抗原に交差する抗体を用いた検討は必須であるが、これまでそのような報告は無かった。本研究では、腫瘍間質を豊富に形成するマウス膵がん細胞株を樹立すると共に、抗マウス抗体を用いて作製したADCの抗腫瘍活性を評価することで、より臨床腫瘍を模倣した抗TF-ADCの評価系を構築した。そのため、本研究により得られた知見は今後の抗TF-ADCを開発、さらには改良する上で重要であると考える。