Search for novel natural compounds using quinic acid that expresses silent genes of filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Kenichi  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 講師 (60421369)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糸状菌 / 遺伝子発現 / 二次代謝 / 天然化合物 / 二次代謝産物 / 生産誘導 / 糸状菌二次代謝 / キナ酸添加培養法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
100 strains of fungal endophytes and 100 strains of soil fungi were cultured in four types of production media (each with or without addition of quinic acid) to prepare 800 samples of fungal culture broths.The effect of quinic acid on the production of compounds was evaluated by changing the color tone depending on the presence or absence of quinic acid and the change in antibacterial activity against 6 types of pathogenic bacteria. Regarding the liquid medium that showed a large change, the color tone was changed in 113 of 200 strains and the antibacterial activity was changed in 114 of 200 strains.
Also, in the process of the above-mentioned examination, it was found that the Cladosporium sp. FKI-8232 strain induced production of low-molecular compound only when quinic acid is added. When the structure of this compound was determined, it was a novel macrolide compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未利用遺伝を発現させるために、直接遺伝子を操作する遺伝子工学的手法、異種糸状菌の相互作用を利用した共培養法、糸状菌の光受容体に作用する波長領域を用いた光照射培養法やケミカルエピジェネティクスなど、世界中で様々な方法が検討されて来た。しかし、いずれの方法でも大量の糸状菌サンプルを扱う大規模スクリーニングに利用する事は出来ない問題点がある。そこで、申請者らが考案したキナ酸添加培養法で新規化合物を取得するという試みは世界的に見ても実施例がなく、汎用性の面からも生物活性を指標とした大規模スクリーニングに利用できることが期待される。