Project/Area Number |
18K14936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
sakai kazunari 北里大学, 北里生命科学研究所, 研究員 (90760075)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 糸状菌 / 二次代謝産物 / 休眠遺伝子の解錠 / 糸状菌二次代謝産物 / 二次代代謝能の解錠 / 抗生物質 / アンロッカー / cyclosporin / 糸状菌の化合物生産能の解除 / 生合成遺伝子の解放 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The applicant researched for search for unlocker compounds from microbial secondary metabolites which releases the ability of secondary metabolites production in fungi. The natural compounds library (794 compounds) which had Omura satoshi memorial institute were used as a search source for this research. As a result, we selected 74 compounds as candidates for unlocker. And we farther evaluate for unlocker, as a result, we found unlocker compound. The new production compound was changed by unlocker dose-dependent. Furthermore, It was clarified that the culture properties changed even on the solid medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はアンロッカーの探索が主題だが波及効果が大きい。現在、遺伝子工学的手法を用いて新たな生合成遺伝子を探索している研究施設は多い。しかし、本課題の学術的問いである「二次代謝産物能を制御している化合物は微生物が生産しているのではないか?」、「二次代謝産物能を制御している既存のターゲット以外に二次代謝能を制御しているタンパク質はあるのか?」という研究はあまりされていない。また、本研究によって得られたアンロッカーを用いることで既存または保有している糸状菌からも新たな有用化合物が生まれ、医薬品業界並びに農薬業界に多大な貢献することが期待される。