Elucidation of the ecology of plant endophytic fungi by natural product chemistry and approaches to their utilization as useful resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Ken-ichi  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70635135)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物内生菌 / ポリケタイド / セスキテルペノイド / 天然物化学 / 真菌 / 有用資源探索 / 二次代謝産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to expand the library of endophytic fungal strains by specifying the host plant species in order to verify in the future whether the secondary metabolic pathways of endophytic fungi are regulated by the secondary metabolites of host plants. In this study, we isolated 200 more strains from plants collected in various area of Japan in addition to the 300 strains we had in our preliminary study, and isolated and identified 18 new compounds from five of the strains. Some of the isolated compounds had carbon scaffolds that have never been reported before, suggesting the novelty and diversity of compounds produced by plant endophytic fungi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、植物内生菌の二次代謝産物に関する研究は海外で盛んに行われている一方で、国内における研究者は少ないのが現状である。島嶼国である日本では、宿主である植物と同様に植物内生菌も独自の進化を遂げている可能性が高い。今回、これまでに報告のない骨格を有する化合物を含め18種の新規化合物を報告できたことは、国内の植物内生真菌が産生する化合物に関する新たな情報を提供できたと考えている。また、今回の研究により今後の我々の植物内生真菌に関する発展した研究への基盤構築を果たせたとも考えている。