Catalytic mechanism of C-glycoside metabolizing enzymes from human intestinal bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare (2021-2022)
Suzuka University of Medical Science (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kenichi  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70512002)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsC-配糖体 / 腸内細菌 / 代謝酵素 / 生薬 / プエラリン / C-グリコシル化 / 代謝 / puerarin / タンパク質結晶化 / Gfo/Idh/MocA / 酸化還元酵素 / mangiferin / 結晶化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify a catalytic mechanism of C-glycoside metabolizing enzyme derived from intestinal bacteria. Previous studies revealed that the puerarin metabolic reaction is a two-step enzymatic reaction. In this study, we identified the enzyme DgpA, which metabolizes puerarin to 3"-oxo-puerarin, in the presence of 3-oxo-glucose. We also revealed the mechanism of the enzyme DgpB-DgpC complex that metabolize the intermediate (3"-oxo-puerarin) to daidzein and 1,5-anhydro-D-erythro- hex-1-en-3-ulose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
配糖体は高極性・高分子量のため経口摂取後に消化管から吸収されにくく、消化管下部で腸内細菌による種々の代謝を受ける。腸内細菌による配糖体の代謝は、漢方薬の薬効発現と密接に関わっていることが知られている。
葛根湯の構成生薬である「カッコン」には、イソフラボンC-配糖体のプエラリンが多量に含まれている。本研究で同定したプエラリンC-配糖体代謝酵素は新規酵素であり、また、カッコンに含まれる主要成分の代謝酵素であることから、本研究は葛根等の薬効発現機構を解明する一助になると考える。