The state of gut microbiota determines the effect of laxatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Kento  福山大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60568559)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大黄甘草湯 / センノシド / 腸内細菌叢 / 大黄 / アントラキノン / 食習慣 / 食物繊維 / 緩下薬 / 腸内細菌 / センノシドA / 食餌 / 漢方薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Daiokanzoto (da-huang-gan-cao-tang: DKT) is often used clinically to treat constipation. It is widely accepted that the state of the gut microbiota is influenced by dietary habits. Therefore, it hypothesized that dietary habits may alter gut microbiota, influencing the purgative activity of DKT, and thereby categorizing an individual as a responder or non-responder to DKT treatment. In this study, to assess the relationship between laxatives and gut microbiota, it was monitored the gut microbiota before and after administering laxatives. In the mice fed a high-carbohydrate and high-fat diet, DKT exerted significantly higher purgative activity, and rhein 8-O-β-D-glucopyranoside contributed to this activity. In contrast, DKT effects were significantly suppressed by a high-fiber diet. These results demonstrate that diet-induced differences in gut microbiota determined the effect of DKT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬の効果には個人差のあることがよく知られているが、腸内細菌叢の違いが薬の効果にどのような影響を及ぼすのか探求する研究はほとんど行われていない。本研究では、腸内細菌との関わりが深い漢方薬について、緩下薬として頻用される大黄甘草湯の下剤効果と食習慣の関連性を明らかにすることができた。また、本研究から食習慣や緩下薬の違いによって便秘症の改善は異なり、それは腸内細菌叢の変化を介することが明らかになったことから、実社会・実臨床に反映できる興味深い知見が得られたと考えている。