Investigation of novel dose adjusting method for antibacterial drug using L-FABP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takaaki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30396676)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsL-FABP / 腎障害 / バイオマーカー / 急性腎障害 / 抗MRSA薬 / 薬物投与設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possibility of clinical application of urinary L-FABP level as a candidate for renal function marker useful for drug therapy as an alternative to creatinine and cystatin C. This study suggests that vancomycin-induced nephropathy is likely to occur in patients with high L-FABP before drug administration, while teicoplanin-induced nephropathy may be less likely to occur even with high L-FABP. In some cases of vancomycin administration, C/D increased without fluctuation of serum creatinine, suggesting that the L-FABP level before administration may predict renal damage that cannot be detected by fluctuation of serum creatinine level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
L-FABPは「尿細管機能障害を伴う腎疾患診断の補助」的な観点からの保険適応しかなく、バンコマイシンなどの腎排泄型薬物や腎障害を副作用に持つ薬物の副作用モニタリングおよび投与設計への尿中L-FABPの応用に関する検討は現在までなされていない。本研究により従来の腎機能指標であるクレアチニン値やシスタチンC値よりも早期に腎障害を予測できる可能性を見いだせた点で今後は薬物療法の安全性向上に応用が期待できる。