Project/Area Number |
18K14953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomoya Yasujima 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (50753555)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | トランスポーター / lysosome / ビタミン / ピリドキシン / チアミン / リソソーム / ビタミンプール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, I performed a detailed functional analysis of the novel lysosomal multivitamin transporter 1 (LMVT1). As a result, it was considered that LMVT1 may be involved in efflux transport of various vitamins including pyridoxine from lysosome in acidic environment to cytoplasm in neutral pH environment. As a mechanism of intracellular accumulation of pyridoxine, it is suggested that the pyridoxine pool system in lysosomes is equipped, and LMVT1 may have a role as a pathway for supplying pyridoxine to the cytoplasm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腸管から吸収された水溶性ビタミンは、循環血によって全身の細胞に供給されるが、一方で腎臓から尿中へ排泄される。日常的にビタミン摂取が必要なのは、排泄による体内からの消失を補うことが必要なためである。しかしながら、食生活の乱れなどにより、ビタミン摂取が不足しても、すぐには生体内のビタミンは枯渇しない。このことから、ビタミンを生体内にプールする機構が存在すると古くから考えられてきたがその分子実体は不明であった。本研究により、このプール機構にLMVT1が関与していることが示唆された。本研究成果は、ビタミンの効率的な摂取などを提案するのに役立つと期待される。