A novel pH-dependent drug transporter in intestine and liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shotaro  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50780300)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトランスポーター / オリゴペプチド / 有機アニオン / pH依存性 / プロトン共輸送 / 基質認識機構 / 起電性輸送担体 / モノカルボン酸 / プロトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the characterization of a pH-dependent transporter involved in the absorption of drugs, we evaluated the substrate specificities of H+-coupled oligopeptide transporter PEPT1 and H+-coupled organic anion transporter. It was revealed that exposure of PEPT1-expressing oocytes to several monocarboxylate compounds induced inward currents. However, carboxylate drugs such as statins and NSAIDs were not substrates of PEPT1. On the other hand, when we investigated the effect of various substrates/inhibitors for well-known organic anion transporters (OATs and OATPs) on pH-dependent organic anion transport, the substrate specificity of H+-coupled organic anion transporter was revealed to be different from those specificities of OATs and OATPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、既知の有機アニオン輸送担体とは異なるpH依存性輸送担体が医薬品を認識し得ることが示された。この研究成果は、新たな薬物の送達法の立案や副作用発現機序の解明などにつながる薬物動態を考える上で重要な知見である。最適な体内動態を示す薬物のデザイン、薬物間相互作用の予測および回避戦略などに応用可能であり、今後の研究のさらなる展開が期待される。