Direct conversion for pancreatic beta cells with known ethical drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2019)
Mukogawa Women's University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yukiko Watamoro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (10757454)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsβ細胞 / 誘導 / 低分子化合物 / 分化転換 / 糖尿病 / インスリン / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To development insulin-producing beta like cells, candidates of small sized chemicals had been selected by screening using small-molecule libraries: a library from the DRUG in JAPAN 2017 printed by 2012 Jiho Inc., consisting of 20,000 small molecules. Of the 10 compounds tested, being based on previous reports. Among these, a class, including of 10 items, showed the greatest normalized glucose levels. Only one compound induced a mild increase of number of insulin-producing cells. There was no relationship between the number of insulin-producing cells and Ki-67 labeling cells. Pathway analysis revealed that some regulators had been involved in such phenomena. These observations suggest that the chemical may have unique promise for inducing insulin-producing cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病の根治にむけて、既にharmineをはじめ、GABA, micro RNAの他、EGF, gastrin, Maf A遺伝子などの生理活性物質や遺伝子を用いてβ細胞を再分化させたとする論文が多数報告されている。一方、その詳細なメカニズムや臨床応用については未解決のままである。今回、用途転換によりインスリン分泌の回復が可能であれば、薬物動態や副作用等も判明していることから直ちに臨床応用への可能性が広がる。本研究は、インスリン産生能の回復を目指して開始した。そして新規治療法の開発につながる基盤となる成果を得ることができたと考えている。