Pharmacoepidemiological study for antibiotics use and long term effect on early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Satomi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (30635066)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗菌薬 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / アレルギー疾患 / 小児 / レセプトデータベース / 公衆衛生 / 医療政策 / 小児科学 / 薬剤疫学 / 公衆衛生学 / 抗菌薬の適正使用 / 衛生仮設 / 薬剤疫学研究 / 薬剤の不適切使用 / アレルギー疾患・自己免疫疾患 / 衛生仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study included 85,954 children (female, 41,971; male, 43,983) those who were born from January 2005 to December 2014 on JMDC claims database. Exposure was defined as the prescription of antibiotics at <12 months of age, and outcome was subsequent diagnosis of atopic dermatitis (AD). The exposed and non-exposed groups consisted of 8,654 and 77,300 children, respectively. AD was diagnosed in 1,183 in the exposed group and 10,325 in the non-exposed. Participants in the exposed group were more likely to develop AD than in the non-exposed (adjusted hazard ratio [aHR]: 1.12; 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.04-1.21). Additionally, those exposed to macrolides and aminoglycosides were more likely to develop AD. Our study showed that antibiotic exposure may be associated with an increased incidence of AD in children. Physiological fixation of the gastrointestinal microbiome and achieving immunity occur in early childhood, and therefore antibiotics use for them should be careful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、低年齢保育の拡充などによる時間外受診の増加などを背景として、安易に抗菌薬が処方される児が増加していることが指摘されている。一方、北欧など諸外国による検討では乳幼児期の抗菌薬曝露が児のアレルギー疾患罹患に関連することも報告されている。本研究では、これらの背景を踏まえて、我が国の小児に対する抗菌薬処方とアレルギー疾患との関連を大規模に検討することを目的とした。結果として乳児期の抗菌薬曝露とアトピー性皮膚炎の診断には、若干のリスク増加の方向に関連を認めた。乳幼児期は腸内細菌叢が形成され免疫機能を獲得する重要な時期であり、小児への抗菌薬投与は慎重に行われるべきであると考えられた。