Project/Area Number |
18K14981
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Usui Tomoko 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70752997)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 高血圧 / 降圧薬 / 副作用 / 高カリウム血症 / 薬剤疫学 / 臨床検査 / レセプトデータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I examined whether the kidney function and a serum K density monitoring were put into effect before and after starting in the patient who has begun the Renin-Angiotensin-Aldosterone system inhibitor medicine, which is one kind of high blood pressure newly using large-scale medical receipt data. I examined whether it was different in those according to the presence of diabetes or kidney disease, the age, or the concomitant drug of diabetes and a kidney trouble. Moreover the development rate of the acute kidney trouble and the hospitalization by serum potassium level was checked.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国の高血圧患者に最も多く処方されているレニン・アンジオテンシン系阻害薬のモニタリング遵守率がどの程度かを確認することは、薬剤治療の安全性を検討する薬剤疫学的研究として重要である。また腎不全や高K血症がどの程度発症しているのか、そのリスク因子は何かを検討することはそれらを予防する対策立案の元データとして意義がある。