Analysis of mechanisms focusing on neuropathy on chemotherapy-induced taste disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
So Kanako  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (50816684)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬理学 / 医療薬学 / 味覚障害 / がん化学療法 / 抗がん剤誘発末梢神経障害 / 末梢神経障害 / 神経障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established chemotherapy-induced taste disorder rat model induced by repetitive administration of cisplatin, and confirmed that alteration of taste sensitivity. In this model, lingual nerve axon diameter was decrease. Furthermore, the percentage of axons with a high circularity measure was reduced in cisplatin-treated rats. Consistently, the percentage of axons with a low circularity was increased in these rats. These data indicate that, lingual nerve is degenerated in taste disorder rat model induced by administration of cisplatin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤によるがん化学療法において誘発される副作用の中でも、味覚障害は、抗がん剤投与中の患者の約半数に現れる主要な副作用であり、患者のQOLの著しい低下を招く。高齢化によりがん患者やがんサバイバーが増加しているが、一方で副作用である味覚障害の有効な予防法や治療法は確立されておらず、がん化学療法誘発味覚障害の発症メカニズムのさらなる解明および治療戦略の探索が非常に強く望まれている。本研究は、抗がん剤による味覚神経障害という視点で味覚障害のメカニズムを解明することで、新たな予防・治療ターゲットの探索につなげることが出来ると考えている。