Behavioral analyses and ligand screening toward the identification of the physiological roles of an orphan metabotropic receptor Prrt3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Chen I-Shan  生理学研究所, 分子細胞生理研究領域, 特任助教 (40757770)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新規受容体 / Orphan GPCR / GPCR / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prrt3 is an orphan metabotropic receptor of family C GPCR and the physiological functions of Prrt3 are unknown. We have observed that Prrt3 is highly expressed in mouse brain. In the present study, we aim to identify the role of Prrt3. We created homozygous Prrt3 knockout (KO) mice and performed behavioral analyses. By Barnes probe test to analyze the spatial memory, we observed that the scores of Prrt3 KO mice in terms of (1) Latency (2) Error (3) Distance to the target hole were worse than that of wild-type mice. In the course of screening of a small-molecule library towards the identification of Prrt3 ligands, we failed to figure out its physiological ligands. Further experiments are necessary to solve the puzzle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々のこれまでの研究から、マウスの脳におけるPrrt3の発現パターンやPrrt3遺伝子破壊マウスの空間記憶の異常等を観察した。これらの実験結果により、Prrt3は脳機能において重要な役割を果たしていることが強く示唆された。本研究の研究成果は、Prrt3の生理機能の理解を深めるとともに、脳の機能障害を引き起こす新規の分子機構の理解にも繋がると想定される。また、Prrt3はそれに関する病気の新規治療薬標的分子として働くことも期待できる。