Project/Area Number |
18K15021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Morihiro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 特別研究員 (90638991)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 癌 / 代謝 / ショウジョウバエ / 栄養 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In contrast to the progress in the knowledge of cancer itself, the mechanism underlying cancer-mediated physiological alterations in the whole organism still remains unclear. We are tackling a fundamental question how organisms die by cancer using the fruit fly, Drosophila melanogaster. Using the Drosophila genetics, we identified the tissues which is important for survival of cancer flies. We also found that carnitine biosynthesis, which has a critical role in energy production, is negatively regulated in cancer flies, thereby regulates the life and death decision of organisms upon having cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、癌が全身の代謝状態をどのように変化させ悪影響を与えているか、個体レベルで取り組んだ研究はほとんど知られていない。本研究では、癌個体の生存を制御しているシグナルを同定して、新規の知見を得た。本研究は、“生き物が癌で死ぬ理由”という長年の謎に対しても一石を投じる事が出来ると考える。さらに、本研究で得られる成果は、末期の癌患者に対する食事のガイドライン作成への新たな知見となり、臨床への橋渡しの研究となる可能性を秘めている。