Elucidation of the significance of WNT/beta-Catenin signaling in adult zebrafish cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Chiba Ayano  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (10794159)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsWNT/βカテニンシグナル / 心筋細胞 / 冠血管 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 房室管 / 心拍 / WNT/βカテニン / 心臓発生 / 心臓機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the canonical Wnt/beta-catenin signaling activation in cardiomyocytes (CMs) is required for cardiac development including heart tube looping and atrioventricular valve formation, the role of the Wnt/beta-catenin signaling in the adult heart is not known. We developed transgenic zebrafish lines that visualize beta-catenin dependent transcriptional activation in CMs. Wnt/beta-catenin signaling was activated in CMs at the atrioventricular canal region from embryo to adult fish. We focused on the significance of Wnt/beta-catenin signaling activation in adult CMs.
We found that heartbeat-dependent Wnt expression activates Wnt/beta-catenin signaling in CMs at the AVC. We also identified that Wnt/beta-catenin signaling-activated CMs promote coronary vessel outgrowth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓再生が可能であるゼブラフィッシュの冠血管形成メカニズムの解明は、発生学研究だけでなく、心臓再生研究でも重要な課題である。ゼブラフィッシュの冠血管は生後1ヶ月以降に房室管領域の心内膜内皮細胞から形成されるが、なぜ房室管から形成されるかは明らかになっていない。本研究によって、WNT/βカテニンシグナルを活性化心筋細胞による、新たな冠血管形成調節機構の存在が示唆された。房室管でのWNT/βカテニンシグナルの活性化は、冠血管が房室管から形成される理由の一つとなる可能性がある。