Functional analysis of Alfy, a selective autophagy related molecule involved in brain formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2019)
Niigata University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Shun  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30624225)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオートファジー / Alfy / 小胞輸送経路 / 自閉症スペクトラム症 / 神経突起 / Rab / メンブレントラフィック / 選択的オートファジー / GABARAP / アダプタータンパク質 / 小胞輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impairment of selective autophagy that selectively degrades target molecules in lysosomes may contribute to disease development. However, its molecular mechanism is still largely unknown. In this study, we focused on Alfy, which is one of the selective autophagy-related protein and identified as the causative gene of autism spectrum disease, and analyzed its cellular function and physiological function. As a result, it was revealed that Alfy is not essential for autophagy and is involved in neurite formation by controlling the vesicle transport pathway. Furthermore, we found that the nerve-specific Alfy-deficient brain showed hypoplasia. These results imply that Alfy is involved in fetal brain formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
選択的オートファジーの破綻に起因する疾患発症の分子病態を明らかにすることは、新規治療法の開発の上で必要不可欠である。本課題の研究対象であるAlfyは、近年、自閉症スペクトラム症の原因遺伝子として同定されたが、疾患発症とオートファジーとの関連は明らかにされていない。本課題では、Alfyが小胞輸送経路への関わりから、神経突起形成ならびに胎生期の脳形成に関連することを明らかにした。本研究により得られた結果は、Alfyの機能の全貌を明らかにするための基礎的知見となり、今後の病態発症機序の解明に役立つと期待される。