Elucidation of mechanisms for directing subcellular localization of reactive oxygen-producing NADPH oxidases in epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kohda Akira  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10814650)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNADPHオキシダーゼ / 上皮細胞内局在制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transmembrane proteins of the NADPH oxidase (Nox) family exist in various epithelial cells, such as digestive tract, lung, and thyroid, and play a role in host defense and hormone synthesis by producing reactive oxygen species (ROS). Since unregulated production of highly reactive ROS often damage tissues and cells, Nox proteins should function at the specific site in cells. However, the mechanisms for targeting Nox to the precise cellular location have been less understood. In the present study, we showed that one of the Nox binding proteins is essential for determining the subcellular localization of Nox proteins in epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性酸素は宿主防御やホルモンの生合成などの生体機能に用いられる一方で、その反応性の高さ故、無秩序な生成は細胞や組織に有害である。実際に、活性酸素の過剰生成は、多くの疾患の病因に関与することが知られる。本研究では、Noxファミリーが細胞内の「適切な場所」で活性酸素を生成するための仕組みの一端を明らかにした。本研究を通じて、生体が厳密に制御された活性酸素生成を行うための新たな分子機構が明らかになった。