Discovery of a New Test Reaction Using an Organophosphate Poisoning Antidote PAM, and Development of Various Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nagase Sumika  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (00189127)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新PAMでんぷん反応 / 有機リン中毒解毒剤PAM / 血糖測定への影響 / 臨床検査値影響要因 / アミラーゼ酵素実験 / 教材開発 / PAMでんぷん反応用途開発 / アミラーゼ実験への応用 / 食品中のでんぷん検出 / 食事、有酸素運動による臨床検査値の検討 / 連続血糖測定(CGM) / 舞茸摂取の影響 / 血糖測定 / 臨床検査値への影響 / PAMでんぷん反応の用途開発 / 糖質制限食による血糖変動 / きのこ食の効果 / PAMの新たな用途開発 / 解毒剤PAM / 有機リン中毒 / 新PAMデンプン反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I established a new test reaction of pralidoxime methiodide (PAM), an antidote for organophosphate poisoning, with starch. I identified the factors causing PAM to affect blood glucose levels, as measured by using new self-monitoring blood glucose meters. I also pursued the development of educational materials as applications of the new PAM-starch reaction, such as an amylase enzyme detection reaction and glucose detection reaction. I developed applications of the new PAM-starch reaction, which allows for the easy detection of starch contained in food by using a qualitative reaction. Moreover, laboratory tests following the implementation of a carbohydrate-restricted diet or aerobic exercise were performed in healthy subjects to examine the benefits of exercise and diet therapy in diabetes mellitus.
These results have been presented at domestic and international conferences and published in medical journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究では糖質制限食における連続血糖測定(FGM)では食事による血糖上昇の緩和効果、有酸素運動における臨床検査値の変動要因を検討し、糖尿病における食事療法、運動療法の重要性、健康増進の啓発活動に役立つ成果が得られた。さらに、新しく開発したPAMデンプン反応は、でんぷん糖検出反応、酵素アミラーゼ反応等の教材開発に役立ち、食品、紙類等のでんぷん検出にも利用可能であった。従来のヨウ素デンプン反応に比較して、無色で環境にも優しく、利便性が高いと考える。今回、新PAMでんぷん反応のさまざまな用途開発を見出すことができ、教育教材開発、食品中でんぷん検出応用など今後社会的普及の可能性が期待できるであろう。