Activin B signaling controls energy homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Naoki  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (80750728)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / インスリン分泌 / FGF21 / アクチビン / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / シグナル伝達 / 生理活性 / ヘパトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we found that Activin B could improve whole-body glucose metabolisms through modulating both insulin sensitivity and glucose-induced insulin secretion (GSIS). We also found that Activin B could reduce fat mass and improve obesity of obese mice models via stimulating heat production and energy expenditure which depend on FGF21. During glucose tolerance test (GTT), increased insulin secretion was observed in normal lean mice or DIO mice with Inhbb gene transfer despite the improvement of insulin sensitivity. On the other hand, the study using newly established tissue-specific Inhbb gene knockout mice suggested that Activin B is required for physiological GSIS in normal mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究からTGFβファミリーリガンドのひとつであるアクチビンBによる新たなエネルギー恒常性制御機構が明らかとなった。また、肥満など代謝性疾患・糖尿病などの病態においては、この経路が抑制されていることが病態の原因となっていることが示唆された。また、外因性にアクチビンBを補充することで、これらの疾患の新たな治療法となると考えられた。一方、アクチビンBは絶食など代謝ストレス時にその発現が肝臓において亢進を認めた。また、新たに作出した組織特異的アクチビンB欠損マウスにおいてインスリン分泌が障害されることを見出した。これらの結果は生理的なインスリン分泌における新たな制御機構の存在を指摘するものである。