T cell-induced autoinflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Katsuhiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70739862)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自己炎症 / 自己免疫 / 細胞死誘導 / T細胞 / LUBAC / ユビキチンリガーゼ / Treg / 制御性T細胞 / 細胞死 / 炎症 / TNF / T細胞 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoimmunity and autoinflammation are immune-mediated systemic inflammaotry diseases. The two types are contrasting on etiology; autoimmunity is induced by breakdown of immune tolerance and hyper-activation of self-reactive lymphocytes, whereas autoinflammtion is contributed by innate immune-secreting inflammatory cytokines. This study has discovered the following two points in detail. 1. The LUBAC is recognized as a causative factor for both autoimmune and autoinflammaotry diseases. 2. Self-reactive T cells can trigger autoinflammatory-like pathogenesis that may be a therapeutic target for atypical types of T cell-unrelated inflammatory diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって作製された複数のLUBACを標的とした疾患マウスは、典型的自己免疫疾患から典型的自己炎症疾患まで多彩な炎症を引き起こすことから、炎症分野の研究における解析ツールとして今後利用されることが大いに期待できる。また本研究から自己炎症の誘導におけるT細胞細胞障害機能が新たに示されたことから、自己免疫と自己炎症の概念の垣根を越えた、炎症誘導に寄与する未だ明らかにされていない多様な炎症細胞の特性や細胞間相互応答の理解の重要性を改めて示した。自己炎症疾患における病因・増悪化因子としてT細胞を提唱した本研究は、ヒト疾患の治療改善に繋がる可能性もある。