Function of tissue macrophages and regulatory T cells after ischemic heart injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Komai Kyoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (80574590)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords組織マクロファージ / CD8陽性T細胞 / 炎症 / 心肥大 / 組織修復 / 心臓組織マクロファージ / 心筋細胞肥大 / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissue maintenance is a constant process, and one of the main players in the heart is Ly6clow macrophages (Ly6clow Mac). We aimed to clarify the role of macrophages and T cells in the process of inflammatory convergence and tissue repair in a pressure-loaded cardiac hypertrophy model of transverse aortic constriction (TAC; Transverse aortic constriction). In analysis of cardiac CD45-positive cells in TAC model, we observed a proliferation of Ly6clow Mac. The absence of T cells, especially CD8 positive T cells, leads to greater proliferation of Ly6clowMac, changes the nature of hypertrophic cardiomyocytes, and reduces heart failure in the chronic phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
循環器疾患は我が国の死因の第2位であり、慢性の心不全状態となると、その5年生存率は50%とよくない。また、高齢化に従って患者数は今後益々増加することが予想されている。心不全状態の心臓では炎症が起こっているにもかかわらず、未だ有効な免疫療法がない。本研究は炎症の収束と組織修復におけるマクロファージとT細胞の役割を明らかにすることで、有効な免疫療法につなげることを目的とした。これまでにLy6clowMacとCD8陽性T細胞、および心不全の関係を示した研究は少なく、さらなる研究が進むことにより新たな治療法の開発につながると考えられる。