Project/Area Number |
18K15133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Toll-Like Receptor / アレルギー性喘息 / Allergic asthma / Toll-Li ke Receptor 9 / TLR9阻害抗体 / TLR9 / アレルギー喘息 / 抗体医薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Allergic asthma is a disease that causes dyspnea with a house dust mite-derived component as the main allergen. TLR9 has been reported to exacerbate inflammation in response to not only foreign antigens but also self-derived DNA released by inflammation. Therefore, we analyzed the role of TLR9 in allergic asthma. Then, the pathology was suppressed in the TLR9 gene-deficient mouse. IL-17A production was increased. Therefore, we verified IL-17A. The disease state was suppressed in the IL-17A-administered group. Next, we searched for factors that regulate IL-17A. We identified IL-2 as a negative regulator of IL-17A. It was suggested that the TLR9-IL-2 pathway exacerbates the pathology of allergic asthma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒョウダニは身近なアレルゲンであり、アレルギー性喘息の原因となる。本研究では、ダニ抽出物を用いた喘息モデルで、Toll-like receptor9(TLR9)遺伝子欠損マウスを解析することにより、TLR9-IL-2経路が喘息を悪化させていることが示唆された。この結果は、アレルギー性喘息の新たな病態メカニズムを明らかにするとともに、TLR9を治療標的とする新規治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。