Role of TgGIF in suppression of anti-Toxoplasma immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ma Jisu  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (90755266)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ / インターフェロン / TgGIF / Gate-16 / IRGB6 / インターフェロンγ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toxoplasma gondii is one of the zoonotic pathogens causing fatal toxoplasmosis in humans and animals. In infected cells, a membrane structure called a parasite is formed, but host immunity produces interferon against this, and the interferon-induced GTPase is accumulated to destroy the parasite and protect the body. On the other hand, highly pathogenic T. gondii has various mechanisms that can suppress the interferon-induced GTPase-dependent immune response, but due to the large number of interferon-induced GTPases, there is no virulence factor for each. , This study found that it targets a factor called Gate-16.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トキソプラズマはエイズや抗がん剤投与下にある免疫不全者で致死的なトキソプラズマ症を引き起こす病原体である。また妊婦が初感染した場合にも、胎児に垂直感染し、重篤な先天性トキソプラズマ症を引き起こす。トキソプラズマ原虫はヒトを含む全ての恒温動物に感染する病原体であり、感染細胞内では寄生胞と呼ばれる膜の構造体を作り出し、その中で増殖する。我々宿主の免疫系は、インターフェロンと呼ばれる免疫物質を作り出し、それにより誘導される酵素が寄生胞に蓄積することで破壊する。今回の研究では、トキソプラズマがTgGIFと呼ばれる病原性分子を放出して、インターフェロン誘導性酵素を負に制御していることを発見した。