Understanding the potential role of LSA3, a novel malaria vaccine candidate, during erythrocyte invasion by Plasmodium falciparum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Morita Masayuki  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 講師 (60709632)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマラリア / 寄生虫 / ワクチン / LSA3 / 赤血球侵入 / 発症阻止 / イメージング / 熱帯熱マラリア原虫 / ワクチン候補 / デンスグラニュール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic deletion of the malaria vaccine candidate protein LSA3 reduced the growth rate of the blood-stage Plasmodium falciparum parasites. Time-lapse imaging during red blood cell invasion suggested that the LSA3 deficient parasite had a delayed invasion compared to the wild-type parasite. In addition, endogenous LSA3 was secreted at late stages of red blood cell invasion and localized at the posterior part of the invading merozoite. These findings suggest that LSA3 plays important roles in the late stages of red blood cell invasion by Plasmodium falciparum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリア原虫の赤血球侵入はワクチンや治療薬のターゲットとして精力的に研究が進められているが、その侵入メカニズムには未解明な部分が多い。マラリア原虫は赤血球侵入のために緻密に制御されたステップを踏んでいるが、その中でもLSA3は侵入後期に関わることが示唆された。今後、LSA3の機能解析を進めることでマラリア原虫の赤血球侵入の分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにでき、マラリアワクチン開発に貢献できると考える