Analysis of malaria transmission dynamics in heterogeneous transmission settings by focusing on the malaria resurgence after mass drug administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAGAYA WATARU  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (20782577)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマラリア / 伝播 / 分子疫学 / ケニア / 集団投薬 / 伝播分子疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multivariate analysis of epidemiological data before and after mass drug administration, taking into account local regional characteristics, was conducted to analyze the risk factors involved in the influx of malaria parasites associated with human migration, and identified the specific age group and place of departure before the visit as risk factors. Continuous local malaria epidemiological surveys also yielded data suggesting a certain effectiveness of indoor residual insecticide spraying (IRS), which was implemented by the Homa Bay County government starting in 2018, but at the same time a low sustainability of its effectiveness. Given that IRS is a costly and resource-intensive countermeasure, the data suggest that it is not sustainable and that the re-emergence of transmission after IRS interruption is of great concern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリアは世界三大感染症のひとつとして、その対策が求められている。近年、様々な対策ツールの展開により、世界的にマラリア感染者数の減少が認められ、マラリア撲滅の可能性も議論されるようになってきた。しかしながら地域ごとにこうした対策の効果には差があり、その結果、高度・中度・低度流行地域が混じりあう、不均一なマラリア流行が広がっている。こうした特徴的なマラリア流行の背景因子を理解することは、世界的なマラリア対策をさらに推進させるうえで有益である。また、感染症伝播のひとつのモデルとして、広く感染症対策にも貢献し得る。