Project/Area Number |
18K15140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 蠕虫 / 宿主応答 / 幼虫体内移行 / カルシウム結合タンパク質 / RAGE / 糞線虫 / ベネスタチン / RNA干渉 / 体内移行 / カルシウム結合蛋白 / ES物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we evaluated the effects of venestatin, an EF-hand Ca2+-binding protein secreted by the parasitic helminth Strongyloides venezuelensis, on RAGE activity and immune responses. Our results demonstrated that venestatin bound to RAGE and downregulated the host immune response. Venestatin suppressed RAGE-mediated immune responses in host skin induced by helminthic infection, thereby promoting larval migration. The anti-inflammatory mechanism of venestatin may be targeted for the development of anthelminthics and immunosuppressive agents for the treatment of RAGE-mediated inflammatory diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,消化管寄生蠕虫の分泌物がマクロファージを誘導し,大腸炎モデルマウスの病態を緩和することが報告されており,寄生蠕虫が有する抗炎症物質が炎症性疾患に対する治療薬候補として注目されている。ベネスタチンのようなカルシウム結合タンパク質は多くの寄生蠕虫種に存在しているが,遺伝子単離や機能解析が成されたのはベネスタチンが世界初である。ベネスタチン/RAGEを介する抗炎症機構を解明した本研究成果は,癌,糖尿病,喘息,潰瘍性大腸炎,アルツハイマー病などのRAGE介在性炎症性疾患の新規治療法としての応用が期待できる。