Project/Area Number |
18K15144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Kusuya Yoko 千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任助教 (50711149)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 病原性真菌 / 銅 / 銅ホメオスタシス / 環境応答 / 感染機構 / アスペルギルスフミガタス / Aspergillus fumigatus / 銅耐性化株 / 全ゲノムシーケンス / RNA-seq / 遺伝子発現比較 / 免疫応答 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pathogens have need to overcome high concentrations of copper in the innate defense system of the host when they invade and spread the infection to host cells. Therefore, it is provided the critical clues to investigate the response of pathogenic fungi to the excess copper environment. In this study, I prepared copper-resistant strains in passage culture, including high concentration copper. Then I got new insights into the phenomenon and dynamic genome change concerning adaptation to the excess copper environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
宿主には侵入してきた病原性真菌を高濃度の銅によって殺菌する免疫システムが備わっているが、その作用機序には未だ不明な点が存在する。更に近年、病原性真菌アスペルギルスフミガタスではアゾール系薬剤を使用した治療過程により患者から出現するアゾール系薬剤耐性菌だけでなく、農薬の分布等による環境中に広く分布するアスペルギルスフミガタスのアゾール系薬剤耐性化株が問題となっている。これらのことから、高濃度の銅環境で継代培養されたアスペルギルスフミガタスの解析により得られた知見は宿主の免疫システムの作用機序やアゾール系薬剤以外の新規の薬剤標的因子の発見と治療法の開発に役立つ可能性があると考える。