Development of New strategy for Candida biofilm infection by hydrolase PslG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Takazono Takahiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (30716569)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsBiofilm / バイオフィルム / カンジダ / カテーテル / PslG / カテーテル感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Candida albicans is the most common species of Candida spp. And It is one of the main pathogens which cause catheter related blood stream infection by making biofilm on medical devises. PslG is one of the hydrolase which P. aeruginosa possesses. In this study, we evaluated and found the effect of hydrolase PslG on Candida biofilm in vitro and in vivo. We found that it binds to the mannan of C. albicans and interfere the Als-3 mediated aggregation of hyphae during biofilm formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、C. albicansによるカテーテル関連感染症の予防に有用なカテーテルコーティング剤の開発に有用である可能性がある。このような技術の報告は限られており、もし、今後臨床応用できれば、カンジダ関連血流感染症でもっとも多いC. albicansによるカテーテル関連感染症を減らすことができる可能性がある。それにより、カンジダ血症による死亡を抑制できる可能性があり、社会的意義は大きい。