Development of a novel rapid diagnosis system of fungal infections using functionally-modified recombinant endoglucanase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Daisuke  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70734599)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsβ-1,6-グルカナーゼ / β-1,6-グルカン / β-D-グルカン / 深在性真菌症 / グルカナーゼ / β-グルカン / 真菌症 / 臨床検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A functionally modified mutant-endoglucanase was generated in Escherichia coli by substituting amino acids that regulate the glycolytic hydrolytic activity of β-1,6-glucanase. Using this, an ELISA-like assay specific for soluble β-1,6-glucans was constructed. The development of this ELISA-like assay has enabled the sensitive determination of trace amounts of β-1,6-glucans produced by various types of Candida species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真菌に特徴的な多糖構造であるβ-1,6-グルカンを安価かつ高感度に検出する方法を新たに開発したことで,β-1,3-グルカンを指標とする従来法で問題視されていた偽陽性反応を抑えた新しい真菌感染症診断法の開発が期待される。