Development of therapeutic strategies and pathogenesis analysis of Helicobacter cinaedi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Junko  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10454323)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤感受性 / MIC / 薬剤耐性 / 分泌装置 / 薬剤感受性試験 / IV型分泌装置 / VI型分泌装置 / 薬剤排出システム / ヘリコバクター・シネディ / 病原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The MICs of the Helicobacter cinaedi isolates were determined by the broth microdilution method. For resistant strains, mutations were detected by analyzing resistance-related genes. By comparing the amino acid sequences of the drug efflux system, we found that a certain point mutation is involved in the development of high drug resistance.
We focused on the type IV secretion system (T6SS) gene cluster for the pathogenicity of H. cinaedi. T6SS was involved in infecting host cells. Furthermore, a T6SS effector candidate protein was detected. The proteins inhibited bacterial growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘリコバクター・シネディ感染症の感受性試験データは、治療方針策定と薬剤耐性化の現状を把握するための重要なデータである。今後、医療施設と協力して本菌種のブレイクポイントMICを策定し、適正な抗菌薬治療の方針が定められることにより本菌種感染症の早期治療に繋がると考えられる。