Project/Area Number |
18K15157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University (2019) National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Sudo Naoki 北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50736105)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 腸管出血性大腸菌 / 転写後発現制御 / Hfq / LEE / ler / 転写後制御 / 病原性発現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I attempted to identify the post-transcriptional regulators of ler, which encodes the regulator of LEE essential for enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli infection, using affinity purification of MS2-tagged RNA purification. I showed that RNA-binding protein, Hfq, binds to ler mRNA. Furthermore, Hfq inhibited translation of ler through binding of its mRNA to the distal face of Hfq. I also demonstrated that this Hfq-mediated ler repression leads to repression of all LEE-encoded genes expression under conditions where virulence genes are uninduced. On the other hand, I could not identify the small regulatory RNA, which specifically binds to and post-transcriptionally regulates ler mRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の推進により腸管出血性大腸菌が持つLEEの発現制御の一端を解明することができた。LEEは腸管出血性大腸菌のヒトへの感染に重要な遺伝子群であり、この制御機構を理解することは、腸管出血性大腸菌感染症を制御するための基盤的知見となる。 また、本研究ではler mRNAの精製のため、MS2タグを用いたRNA精製法を用いた。この手法によりler mRNAの制御因子としてHfqを同定し、その制御機構の解明に繋がった。このことは、MS2タグを用いたRNA精製法が被制御因子である標的mRNAから制御因子を同定するための一般的手法になり得ることを示す。