Evaluation of efficacy by rBCG-SOCS1DN vaccination in cynomolgus macaques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Kanuma Tomohiro  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 免疫老化プロジェクト, プロジェクト研究員 (30794044)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords結核 / BCGワクチン / カニクイザル / マクロファージ / 感染症 / 免疫学 / SOCS1 / BCG / 細胞性免疫 / サル動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tuberculosis is one of the largest infectious diseases in Japan. Although there is a BCG vaccine as a tuberculosis preventive vaccine, no clear preventive effect on pulmonary tuberculosis has been observed. Therefore, this study aimed to lay the foundation for the development of a new BCG vaccine that is more effective than the current BCG vaccine. We focused on the cytokine suppressor molecule (SOCS) that negatively regulates the host immune response of mycobacteria such as BCG, and constructed a BCG strain carrying a SOCS1 mutant (SOCS1DN) that acts as an antagonist of SOCS1. As a result of inoculating cynomolgus monkeys with the prepared BCG-cynoSOCS1DN as a vaccine strain, it was suggested that this vaccine is highly useful in reducing inflammation and increasing T cell response compared to the current BCG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結核を予防する手段としてBCGワクチンがあるが、肺結核に対する明確な予防効果は認められていない。そういった背景から世界中で肺結核予防ワクチンの研究開発が活発に行われている。しかしながら、未だ臨床の現場では有効なワクチンは存在していない。本研究では、世界的にも安全性の高いBCG Tokyo株を用いて、BCG-cynoSOCS1DNを作製した。この株を肺結核モデル動物であるカニクイザルをモデルとして用いて検証を行った。その結果、炎症反応を軽減させ、かつ効果のあるワクチン候補株の作製に成功した。