Molecular mechanisms of viral infection by Nelson Bay Reovirus isolated from humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawagishi Takahiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員(常勤) (90800029)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレオウイルス / コウモリ / 細胞侵入 / 遺伝子操作系 / リバースジェネティクス / 新興感染症 / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nelson Bay Reovirus (NBV), a member of family Reoviridae is recently recognized as a causative agent of acute respiratory tract infections in humans. In this study, we characterized NBV NelB strain (isolated from a bat) and MB strain (isolated from human) to understand how strain-specific difference of σC gene influences viral infectivity and pathogenesis. By using reverse genetics system, we generated recombinant virus expressing NelB-σC in genetic background of MB. All mice infected with NelB-σC didn’t show any sign of illness. To better understand functional differences of σC between NleB and MB strains, we generated chimeric σC mutant viruses and demonstrated that body domain in σC is associated with strain specific difference in viral infectivity and pathogenesis. These data suggest that biological properties of σC, including infectivity and pathogenesis, segregate in a strain-specific manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エボラウイルスやニパウイルスなど、コウモリを自然宿主とするウイルスの中には、ヒトに致死的な病原性を引き起こすものが存在する。しかし、ヒトへの感染性獲得機序について不明な点は多い。本研究では、ネルソンベイレオウイルスのコウモリ分離株とヒト分離株のσCの違いが感染性、病原性の違いを決める重要な要因であることを明らかにした。さらに、コウモリおよびヒト分離株間での感染性・病原性の違いは、σC受容体との吸着能ではなく、σCの構造的安定性によるものであることが明らかとなった。本研究成果は、コウモリからヒトへの感染性を獲得し、ヒトで病原性を示すウイルスの感染性獲得機構の理解に有益な知見を与えると期待される。